Tourist Visas

« 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 »
  • ok Thank you very much

  • hi...good day..i was denied last friday..i hope that u can give those people a consideration when applying for tourist visa..not all of us want to migrate in US..we just want to have pleasure and visits some relative there....and please give consideration to people who are capable to have visa...and we understand the duty of interviewer,but some of them is too much..some of consul dont even ask for documents or anything that we can prove that we arent going to stay there longer than they think....im a proud to be a filipino.

  • My mother just recently found out that I wasn't able to return the CBP form 1-94. The authorities in the airport didn't told me that I should surrender it. During that I was traveling alone and i'm still a minor. What should be next step?

  • Diana,

    Happy New Year!

    You are not required to bring supporting documents from a sponsor or look for a sponsor for your visitor visa application. Consular officers cannot issue visas based on the assurances of family members, friends or interested third parties.

    During your visa interview, a consular officer will determine if you have strong ties to the Philippines that will compel your return after your US trip. Information about ties can also be seen at http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwhnv03.html. Thanks. --NIV Admin2

  • Ipanema,

    Please send your inquiry to consmanilaniv@state.gov.

    Thanks. Have a prosperous 2013. Admin NIV2

  • Ok. Thank you!

  • Hi!

    I would like to ask what I should do/expect regarding my situation:

    I was granted a 10 yr multiple entry B2 visa last year, and so I went to see and visit my sister and relatives last June 1, 2012 to August 24, 2012. I was granted 6 months stay on my I-94.

    Now this year, I am going to attend my sister's wedding and have requested me to help her out with planning and preparing her wedding which will be on the 24th of August, 2013. She asked if I could fly there on the 15th of April to help out as she has work and couldn't really focus on the preparation.

    My worry is, if I will be at the POE and the immigration officer sees that my intent to stay there is for 4 months and 20 days, will she try and give me a lesser stay? And if so, what can I do? I don't want to just stay there for the preparation and miss the wedding. That will just suck as I'll be the one representing my family on her special day.

    If I could get an advice I would appreciate it a lot!

    Thanks!

    Tina

  • Hi Tina,

    Thank you for your inquiry. It is the Immigration officer at the US port-of-entry who would decide on your admission and length of stay in the United States.

    A nonimmigrant visa is valid for use before its expiration date provided that it is in good condition and has not been tampered with in any way. However, please remember that a visa is only a permission to apply for entry to the United States. All visa holders are subject to inspection at the port of entry by officials of the United States Customs and Border Protection. The decision to allow or deny anyone admission is made only by Customs and Border Protection officials at the port of entry. The period of stay that is granted is generally sufficient to allow the traveler to accomplish the purpose of the trip.

    Admin NIV2

  • thank you very much. :)

  • Hi!

    I would like to ask about the validity of B1/B2 Visa. I had my B1/B2 Visa since 2007 and i got it in malta...The validity is until 2017 and I still haven't used it not even once because of my work as a Seafarer in a Cruise Line. I would like to know if my B1/B2 expires on 2017 as it is given or expires when the passport expires also? I have renewed my passport last 2009 and will renew again in 2014..Please help since I am visiting my relatives in California soon..

    Thank you for your time.

    God Bless

  • Dear Ms. Loi,

    Thank you for your message.

    A multiple-entry nonimmigrant visa is valid for use before its expiration date provided that it is in good condition and has not been tampered with or altered in any way. Holders of valid visas in expired passports need not apply for a new visa. U.S. visas are valid through the expiry date printed on the visa regardless of the passport’s expiry date. Visa holders need only to travel with both new and old passports when entering the United States.

    Please be aware that a visa may only be used to apply for entry to the United States. Visa holders are subject to inspection at the port of entry by United States Customs and Border Protection (CBP) officers who have the sole authority to allow or deny anyone admission.

    I hope this is helpful.

    Many thanks, Admin NIV6

  • I would just like to share about my 1st B2 visa application 3 years ago. I had my interview last Oct. 19, 2010 and I wasn't granted under 214(b). My purpose there is I was invited by my uncle to visit him and his family to spend Christmas break with them(December 2010) for a week. But anyway, that was my first and last time to apply a US B2 visa. ever since. Me and my family (3 of us are still minor and dependent to my parents. The other two are my parents and have a stabled profession) planned to visit to US (we we're not invited since we intend to visit there) with a same purpose (Christmas break for a week of two to three) during my last US visa application and it will be their first time to apply a US B2 Visa and second time for me as well. Probably we decided to schedule an interview on the third to fourth week of March or first week of April(still not sure). I would just like to ask on how to apply a US B2 visa for all of us? Can I ask a step by step procedure? I heard that the validity of the said visa(if granted) is at least six months(March/April- September/October) but we planned to visit there on December for a Christmas break. If that's the case, do we still need to apply again after the validity? Is there still a great chance that each one of us will be granted a US B2 visa? Thank you so much! God Bless

  • Hi Brent,

    Thank you for your inquiry.

    You and your family are welcome to apply for visitor visas (B1/B2). Basically, each of you would need to pay the fee, fill-out the DS-160 application form, and call our call center to get an interview date. The application procedures are provided in our website: http://manila.usembassy.gov/niv-application.html.

    Generally, nonimmigrant visa applications are evaluated based on Section 214(b) of the United States Immigration and Nationality Act, which states, in part, that every applicant for a nonimmigrant visa ''. . . shall be presumed to be an immigrant until (s)he establishes to the satisfaction of the consular officer, at the time of application for a visa, . . .that (s)he is entitled to nonimmigrant status. . . .'' This statutory presumption of immigration may be overcome by demonstrating sufficiently strong familial, social, professional and economic ties to a country outside the United States that would compel return after a temporary stay in the United States.

    A consular officer will make a determination of your visa applications during the interview. Rest assured that all visa applications are given full consideration consistent with existing United States law and visa regulations.

    Thanks. Admin NIV2

  • I have a long-time friend in Guam. He is inviting me to go to their place for a 2-week vacation this mid-April. I feel that its time for me to take a rest after about a year's very tiring work. I am a public-school teacher for 14 years now. I'm 57 years old and I need a break for the next school year to prepare. What do I need to do to be given a visa?

  • Hi, I won a trip to the US and I need to apply for a tourist visa so I can avail of my prize. Do I need to indicate in my tourist visa application that I will be visiting the US to avail of my prize and do I have to include the email notifications of my prize winning from the sponsoring company? hoping you can advise me on this. thank you very much.

  • Good day USembassy,

    some sort of querry about the tourist visa applcation.if for example i intend to apply a tourist visa application is it a strong requirement to have an invitation letter? suppose if i dont have any relatives living abroad and i just intend to go for a holiday just some sort of relaxation after a long period of working .

    And one thing also strong family ties from the philippines is defined as...i am reading all the questions and answers here but cant digest what it means? this is always i heard almost that they were denied because they lack strong family ties.

    I hope i can get accurate answer and all the questions in mind maybe enlightened.

    Have a nice day and more power!!!!

  • Hi USembassy i havent seen the answers to my questions on here. it appears that you replied it but i cant find it.

    thanks

  • Good afternoon, is b1/b2 visa still valid after an I-485 or Family based Adjustment of Status application is withdrawn? Thank you very much.

  • Hi Adette,

    Thank you for your inquiry. Your eligibility for a Visitor visa will be determined by a consular officer during your visa interview.

    To apply for a visitor visa, you only need to follow three steps: pay the fee, fill-out the form and schedule an interview date. Please refer to our website, http://manila.usembassy.gov/niv-application.html for complete application procedures.

    Generally, visitor visa applications are evaluated under Section 214(b) of the United States Immigration and Nationality Act, which states, in part, that every applicant for a nonimmigrant visa ‘‘. . . shall be presumed to be an immigrant until (s) he establishes to the satisfaction of the consular officer, at the time of application for a visa, . . . that (s) he is entitled to nonimmigrant status . . . .'' This statutory presumption of immigration may be overcome by demonstrating sufficiently strong familial, social, professional and economic ties to a country outside the United States that would compel return after a temporary stay in the United States. For information about demonstrating ties, please see http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwhnv03.html.

    I hope that this is helpful. Admin NIV2.

  • Hi Joue,

    Thanks for your inquiry. You may bring your supporting documents to your visa appointment. Your eligibility for a Visitor visa will be determined by a consular officer during your visa interview.

    In order to apply for a visitor visa, you only need to follow three steps: pay the fee, fill-out the form and schedule an interview date. Please refer to our website, http://manila.usembassy.gov/niv-application.html for complete application procedures.

    Generally, visitor visa applications are evaluated under Section 214(b) of the United States Immigration and Nationality Act, which states, in part, that every applicant for a nonimmigrant visa ‘‘. . . shall be presumed to be an immigrant until (s) he establishes to the satisfaction of the consular officer, at the time of application for a visa, . . . that (s) he is entitled to nonimmigrant status . . . .'' This statutory presumption of immigration may be overcome by demonstrating sufficiently strong familial, social, professional and economic ties to a country outside the United States that would compel return after a temporary stay in the United States. For information about demonstrating ties, please see http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwhnv03.html.

    I hope that this is helpful. Admin NIV2.

  • מאיה סינקו,

    Thanks for the inquiry.

    During a visa interview, a consular officer must be convinced that an applicant is not an intending immigrant and he or she has strong ties to the Philippines. Ties are different aspects of one’s life that bind one to his/her country of residence, like one’s profession, employment, social and family relationships, properties, and others. All of these factors are considered in the process, and unless there is a strong indication that these are evident, consular officers are required to withhold visa issuance. More information about demonstrating ties can be found in http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwhnv03.html. Hence, family ties may not be the only reason for a visitor visa refusal.

    A consular officer may or may not ask for supporting documents during a visitor visa interview. A consul may make a decision based on the application form and the interview. In this regard, an invitation letter or any supporting documents are not mandatory requirements for a visitor visa interview. An applicant may, however, still bring the invitation letter or any supporting documents to his or her appointment.

    In case you will decide to apply for a visitor visa, you would only need to follow three steps: pay the fee, fill-out form DS-160 and schedule an interview date. You may refer to our website, http://manila.usembassy.gov/niv-application.html for complete application procedures.

    I hope that this is helpful. Admin NIV2

  • Jun,

    Thanks for your inquiry.

    You may use your visa within its validity period. A nonimmigrant visa is valid for use before its expiration date provided that it is in good condition and has not been tampered with in any way. However, a visa is only a permission to apply for entry to the United States. All visa holders are subject to inspection at the port of entry by officials of the United States Customs and Border Protection. The decision to allow or deny anyone admission is made only by Customs and Border Protection officials at the port of entry. -- Admin NIV2

  • hi admin,

    Thanks a lot for the information.but i have question to clarify, suppose if an applicant worked abroad he/she doesnt have any certificate of employment unless she/he is working in the government.

    thanks again and more power...

« 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 »