Immigrant Visas - Documentation

1 2 3 4 5 6 »
  • @Hercyl Viloan

    Hi Hercyl. To enable us to be more responsive to your inquiry, please send an email to IVManilaReplies@state.gov. Thank you. / Admin IV1

  • Good day US Embassy

    Itatanong ko lang po yung Brother ko po kasi ay na kasama din sa petition ng aking LOLA. F3 Category po kami.

    pero hindi po siya na bigyan ng NVC ng VISA fee bill. pwede pa po bang ipag-patuloy ng aking LOLA ang petition sa aking Brother? 24 years-old palamang ang aking Kuya.

    -----------------------

    Thanks US embassy dumating na VISA namin..

    bukas na fight namin...

    Maraming Salamat po.:)

    GODBLESS

  • hello US Embassy,

    Gusto ko lang malaman kung kailan maissue yong visa namin. Yong hinihingi nang embassy na papepeles na A.K.A.

    sa pangalan ko ay naisubmit ko na sa 2go last May 14,2012. Pero hangang ngayon wala pa kaming nareceieved na passport with visa namin.

  • @ Wilbert Guerrero

    Hi Wilbert,

    In order for us to be more responsive to your inquiry, we request you to send an email to IVManilaReplies@state.gov clearly indicating the applicant's complete name and case number.

    @ Facebook User

    When applying for an immigrant visa, applicants are required to submit basic documentary requirements such as a valid passport, birth certificate on security paper issued by the Philippine National Statistics Office (NSO), Philippine police (NBI) clearance (for applicants aged 16 years and older), medical examination results from St. Luke's Extension Clinic, and an Affidavit of Support (Form I-864) from the petitioner together with a copy of the petitioner’s most recent Federal income tax return (Form 1040).The consular officer can only make a determination if any additional documents are needed only after the applicant's visa interview. Hope this helps. Thank you. *Admin IV2

  • gud day USEM

    paano po makakakuha nang duplicate( Notice of Approval of petition )

  • hello, I have a question about the IR-1 visa me and my wife will be married for 2 year this coming Dec 20th , do we have to wait to process the IR1 visa till then or can we begin the process now...thank you

  • @David Miller,

    Hi David,

    You can process now as a CR1. After you have been married more than 2 years, your visa will be converted from CR1 to IR1.

    Sincerely, Admin CONS2

  • good afternoon po, gusto ko lang po e ask about the case sa uncle ko po kasi last year na approved na ang petition nila tapos po na delayed cya kasi may 6 months medical treatment pa po, last year nauna na ang asawa nya tapos green card holder na po umuwi sya dito sa pinas this year to settle her retirement. Ngayon meron na pong visa yung uncle ko yong nakalagay sa visa annotation po niya is ACC/FTJ Father,Mother/spouse... kasi po siya lang po ang mag travel kasi malapit na po yung expiry nang visa nya ... Salamat po and more Power....

  • @ Bernadeth Dumam-ag

    Hi Bernadeth. To enable us to be more responsive to your inquiry, please send an email to IVManilaReplies@state.gov. Thank you. / Admin IV1

  • Good day Ma'am/Sir,

    I just want to ask regarding my interview date. How long i will wait after i am doucmentary qualified from NVC in US? My husband his here now in Philippines,he wish that he will fly back to US with me till September. before he came here,he called from NVC and they said after 1month we can received my interview date, Immigrant Visa po ako,I-130.

    I really appreciate your response. Thanks :-)

  • Good day Ma'am/Sir,

    I just want to ask regarding my interview date. How long i will wait after i am doucmentary qualified from NVC in US? My husband his here now in Philippines,he wish that he will fly back to US with me till September. before he came here,he called from NVC and they said after 1month we can received my interview date, Immigrant Visa po ako,I-130.

    I really appreciate your response. Thanks :-)

  • @Girlie Snyder

    Hi Girlie. To enable us to be more responsive to your inquiry, please send an email to IVManilaReplies@state.gov. Thank you. / Admin IV1

  • hello USEM..

    Good Morning Sir/ma'am:

    I would just like to inquire regarding the immigrant data summary attached to the visa packet..there are a number of typographical errors which I would like to be corrected if need be.. My husband's final address has been typed as columbiana instead of columbia, and my Alias/es being 1) Matuginas, instead of with a 'U' spelled as matugUinas, and my 2nd alias, my 2nd given name in like the nbi form being "ma", instead of "may", ..it lacks y to may..so there are 3 typo errors, that I'm wanting to try ask if would cause me a problem at the POE..I wish to receive your helpful response!'

  • i really dont have an idea how to get U.S, Visa :) pls teach me how:) thank u

  • @AubMatt Lee Norden

    Hi AubMatt. It is not necessary to correct the typographical errors on your Immigrant Data Summary. We wish to assure you that this will not pose any difficulty when you enter the U.S. port of entry. Hope this helps. Thank you. @Admin IV2

    @Dave Orit

    Hi Dave. In general, aliens intending to work or live in the United States must have a relative, fiancé(e) or potential employer file a visa petition with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) office, which has jurisdiction over his/her place of residence. The USCIS must approve the visa petition before an immigrant or a fiancé(e) nonimmigrant visa application can be considered.

    You may wish to visit the following websites:

    (1) http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3202.html

    (2)http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=a16066e7d9fd4210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=4c2515d27cf73210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

    (3) http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_1326.html

    which provide comprehensive information on immigrant visa petition procedures and the multi-step process to become an immigrant based on family.

    You may also wish to contact USCIS National Customer Service Center (NCSC) at 1-800-375-5283 regarding your concerns. Thank you. *AdminIV2

  • Good evening USEM. I'm thankful I received my visa packet this morning. But as I peruse the Immigrant Data Summary, I have some questions. 1. What does annotation: 212(g)(2)(B) mean? Because I remember, the letter handed to me after interview was 221(g) which I accomplished the next day. Are these 212(g)(2)(B) and 221(g) the same? 2. Why do my case and passport numbers differ from what are in my passport? Like: in IDS case number is MNL2012------ while in Passport MNL2012------01 and in IDS my Passport, number is EB------- while in Passport itself EB-------7. Are they all okay? Im quite confused. Please help. Thank you.

  • @Ma Cecilia Longno-Simmons

    Hi Ma Cecilia. To enable us to be more responsive to your inquiry, please send an email to IVManilaReplies@state.gov. Thank you. / Admin IV1

  • hello USEM

    Good day Sir/Madam!

    I have a question regarding of my petition spousal?I already send the application immigrant visa registration and all the requirement documents it almost a month ago.Is it my petition for spousal is already in Manila Embassy?How many days should my beneficiary will receive the medical exam and the embassy interview?How long will it take because it almost 10 months since my petition approved?Kindly guide me regarding my concerns.

    Thank you and God Bless....

  • @Editha Gabriel Asuncion

    Hi Editha. To enable us to be more responsive to your inquiry, please send an email to IVManilaReplies@state.gov. Thank you. / Admin IV1

  • hellow po have a good day po sa inyo itatanong ko lang po sana kung san pwede kumuha ng appointment may ipapadala po ba ang nvc sa aking letter by phil post mailed or emailed sa US po na filed ang petition namin at nasa last two steps na po kami wer hinhintay na lang po ang sked ng appointment at medical sana po matulungan ninyo ako salamat

  • @Mysun Shine

    Hi Mysun. After the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) approves a petition, the agency sends it to the State Department’s National Visa Center (NVC) for documentary processing. The NVC is responsible for the collection of visa processing fees and documentation in support of immigrant visa applications (including appointment scheduling). Your place in the scheduling queue is determined by the date all the necessary fees and supporting documents are received at NVC and the case becomes documentarily qualified.

    NVC will send you and the petitioner appointment packets, and will subsequently forward the case to Embassy Manila as soon as an interview slot becomes available for you. We will process the case as soon as the visa petition is received from NVC. Hope this helps. *AdminIV2

  • thanks do u have any idea when will the appointments packets waitin time my husband send all the requirements last august.and can i go for medical now even with out the visa packets...?

  • Hello USEM!

    Good day..I just want to ask. if my 6 year old son will be rescheduled due to her medical report, how long will it take for the rescheduling? Will i be notified when? What should i do? Please help me

1 2 3 4 5 6 »