immigrant visa update

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 »
  • Hi Odnumde. Inquiries regarding a temporary visit or stay (visitor or student visas) should be directed to the Embassy’s Non-Immigrant Visa Unit. The email address is consmanilaniv@state.gov. Thank you. /Admin IV16

  • @ Emy Moralida

    Hi Emy,

    To enable us to be more responsive to your inquiry, please send an e-mail to IVManilaReplies@state.gov.

    Thanks,

    Admin IV6

  • @ Emy Moralida

    You're welcome Emy!

    Admin IV6

  • TO USEM;

    DEAR MADAME / SIR;

    i ask about my father petition (f4 category). my aunty file him on 1989 WITH HIS CHILDREN that time i am 13 years old and my sister is 2 yrs old. pag dumating po ba un Priority Date ng father ko kasama na po ba kami don kahit over age na kami?

    THANK YOU in advance! God Bless!

  • Hi Haphariephie Hanabishi,

    Any derivative children applying for visas must be either under 21 at the time the visa becomes current or qualify for CSPA relief in order to be issued.

    The Child Status Protection Act (CSPA) may provide relief to certain applicants who aged out. The eligibility of an applicant for age-out relief under the Child Status Protection Act (CSPA) may be determined only at the time a visa application is adjudicated by a consular officer.

    For additional information about the CSPA and how it may apply in your case, you may wish to visit the Embassy’s website at http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3228.html

    Please also note that under U.S. immigration law, when a derivative beneficiary marries or turns 21 years old, any immigration benefits as a “child” terminates.

    Thanks,

    IVAdmin14

  • Thank you USEM ... God bless.

  • pero may isa pa po akong tanong. cno po raw pwede mag cancel ng petition? ang PETITIONER O ung PENITITION D2 SA PILIPINAS.

    MARAMI PONG SALAMAT...

  • Hi A.E Manila!

    We just received our Immigrant Visas, my 2-college boys will travel with us to US by Mid March this year. Understood that Green Card processing will take about 3-4weeks from date of entry to US. My 2-boys will pursue their studies in Manila, my question is are they allowed to travel back to Manila immediately even without the Green Card? also they will stay in Manila for about 6-months (during school days) and travel back to US on their Sem-break. Any helpful information that you may wish to share with us regarding status of student outside US is highly appreciated.

    Your assistance is appreciated as always!

  • @ Haphariephie Hanabishi

    Kung hindi na interesado ang petisyoner na ipagpatuloy ang petisyon, maaari syang magpadala ng sulat na may orihinal niyang pirma sa IVManilaAttachments@state.gov o sa pamamagitan ng fax sa (632)-301-2591.

    Maraming salamat!

    Admin IV6

  • @ Analu Hurtado Forto

    Hi Analu,

    The Department of Homeland Security/U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (DHS/USCIS) has sole authority over the processing of alien registration receipt cards (“green card”). You may wish to contact the USCIS National Customer Service Center toll-free at 1-800-375-5283 regarding your concerns.

    Thank you.

    Admin IV6

  • It's been a while when we got here in USA, i just want to say thank you so much for the visa granted last November to me, and now i'm enjoying staying with my in-laws and family here. They are so excited to see us especially my little ones. Again Thank you so much and Mabuhay kayong lahat na nasa Embassy. ;-)

  • You're welcome Donalene!

    Admin IV6

  • Hi Admin IV6,

    Other than Passports, Medicals, Visa Packets, what other pertinent papers do we need to present to Authority @ Port of Entry?

    Follow-up question: Do we need to attend PDOS? (We are here in Saudi Arabia).

    Your advice is appreciated as always.

    Cheers!

    Analu

  • hi US EM manila,

    i want to ask if the petitioner is no longer to communicate the beneficiary and she never give a affidavit of support (F4 category). how about the other brothers and the mother of the beneficiary they can give a affidavit of support?

  • sir madam 2nd ask ung ibibigay po bang affidavit of support ng kapatid at magulang pwede kasama na ang mga anak ng beneficiary? o iba pa ung sa mga anak? salamat po.

  • @Haphariephie Hanabishi

    Hi Haphariephie,

    To enable us to be more responsive to your inquiry, please send an email to IVManilaReplies@state.gov.

    Thank you,

    Admin IV17

  • good day us embassy tatanong ko lang po tungkol sa visa application ko kung kailangan pa po ba ng appointment for interview tapos na po yung medical ko

  • hi, US EMBASSY MANILA: my family of five was granted immigrant visa in 2010. we are now holders of 'green card'. however, my youngest son (15 yrs. old), accompanied by my wife still lives in the philippines because he (son) is still studying (4th year high school) in manila. they come to the US every six months to visit us. my question: can my son continue to finish his studies until college, then come permanently live in the US after finishing his college studies in manila? can my wife accompany my son and then also come permanently live in the US after my son finishes his studies? thank you.

  • @ Joel Ambatali

    Hi Joel,

    To enable us to be more responsive to your inquiry, please send an e-mail to IVManilaReplies@state.gov.

    Sincerely,

    Admin IV6

  • @ Epang Gammad

    Hi Epang,

    You may contact the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) National Customer Service Center at 1-800-375-5283 regarding your concern. If your wife is currently in the Philippines, she may send an email to USCIS Manila Field Office at mphinquiry.cis@dhs.gov.

    Sincerely,

    Admin IV6

  • @Kimberly Galicia

    Hi Kimberly,

    To enable us to be more responsive to your inquiry, please send an e-mail to IVManilaReplies@state.gov.

    Thank you.

    Admin IV6

  • Thank you sir/madam.

  • @Kimberly Galicia

    You're welcome Kimberly.

    Admin IV6

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 »