Tourist Visas

1 2 3 4 »
  • Enter your inquiries or concerns regarding Tourist Visas here.



    Like this post to subscribe to the topic.
  • Good day! My friend want to get a visa, what documents do he need to prefer? And he wishes to settle a marriage ceremony It can be possible?But he is willing to go back home here in Philippines, with a returned ticket with him? Can it be grant a visa? Thanks in advance

    Your friend should visit the Embassy webpage and follow the links to visitors' visas for a review of what he might want to bring to the itnerview. The marriage plans might complicate his eligibility for a tourist visa, though. Again, he should look at the website. He might also want to look at the section on Immigrant Visas. Good luck, po!



    Updated 79 months ago by a moderator.
  • I am a American and I would really like to get a 3 month Visa to come to the Philippines so I can come visit my Fiancee` an her family , I have been to all the Site`s and it made me much more confused , I have been in constant communication with my Fiancee` for more then 11 months now an it has been every day 3 -4 hour each day on FB an YM all have been for most part Video chats .. We have come to fall inlove with my each other more an more each passing day ... I have my pass port an I was told I need my Visa if I am to stay more then 21 days so I am requesting for a 3 month Visa becouse 21 days is NOT enough time to be with her an her loving family I do not live close to any US Embassy or Consular office to apply... PLEASE HELP me ....

  • @Miller David

    Good afternoon sir!

    It is very good to hear that you have found true love. Regarding your question, the U.S. Embassy does not grant visas for U.S. citizens to visit the Philippines, only the government of the Philippines is allowed to do that. For more information on applying for a visa to visit the Philippines, please contact the Embassy of the Philippines in Washington, D.C. or contact the Philippine Consulate nearest you.

    I hope that helps.

    Sincerely, Admin CONS2

    http://travel.state.gov/travel/cis_pa_tw/cis/cis_999.html

    http://www.philippineembassy-usa.org/philippines-dc/consular-services-dc/faq-dc/#nonimmigrant

  • Hi, I am an 18year old aspiring Filipina artist, year 2009 I was chosen to represent the Philippines for an international performing arts competition titled WCOPA (Word championship of Performing arts) where I will compete for the singing category with over 84 countries, the compet. is in Hollywood CA. I applied for us visa for like thrice and I was denied. I don't get it.I mean I have all the data needed,, my invitation letter from the WCOPA president, still got denied. Then year 2011, I auditioned again for the compet and got chosen again, I thought it will be the time but when we applied again for the tourist visa, still got denied. I can't figure out what we lack since we got sponsors who will pay for our travel. The competition is about 2weeks. I am still sad when I think of what happened to our visa denials. Still hopelful to pass one and to compete and represent my country Philippines.

    Hi, Merry. Maybe you will qualify the next time you apply. At your age it is sometimes difficult to demonsrtrate strong ties to the country where you reside. Maybe you could bring in some additional information about your parents, for example -- have they qualified for visas? have they traveled very much? Good luck!



    Updated 78 months ago by a moderator.
  • Hello. I just applied via the internet for a visa and would like to schedule my appointment ..... my predicament is that I am still in Aruba and would just be arriving on the 8th of May and leaving on the 11th of June... I know that I need to pay first the fee in order for me to have a schedule, would you have any suggestion for me how to go about this since my time is very limited? Would really appreciate any help you can extend to me. Is it possible for me to have someone pay for me in the Philippines so I can go ahead to make the appointment? Do I have enough time to do this while in the Philippines? I really do need your advice on this since I really would like to have a visa to the U.S. while I'm there in the Philippines since the nearest consulate is in Venezuela and am not really up to traveling over there.

  • hi! i just wanna ask if I have the chance to get a visa even if I have a low income? It's not a problem for me coz my sister will be paying all the expenses during the trip including accommodation and transportation. I have a business here and don't have plans to live/stay for long in US. Do I need to submit an I-340 form (affidavit of support)?



    Updated 79 months ago by a moderator.
  • @Ruby Ramos

    Hi Ruby,

    There are three ways to pay the fee:

    1) Pay in cash (prevailing Philippine peso equivalent of the machine-readable visa fee) at any branch of the Bank of the Philippine Islands (BPI). You may pay yourself or have a friend do it for you. If you choose to have a friend pay for you, they will need your current passport number.

    2) Pay through online bill payment option provided by BPI for their customers

    3) Online payment through Bancnet

    Once you have paid, then you can schedule an appointment. It is recommended that you schedule as early as possible as appointments fill up quickly. Please see the website below for more information on paying the fee and scheduling an appointment.

    Sincerely, Admin CONS2

    http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwhniv1.html#1

  • @Sander Roxas

    Hi Sander,

    For business and tourist visas (B-1/B-2), each applicant must qualify under section 214(b) of the U.S. Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), which states:

    "Every alien shall be presumed to be an immigrant until he establishes to the satisfaction of the officer, at the time of the application for a visa . . . that he is entitled to nonimmigrant status . . .”

    Essentially, the visa officer is looking to see that the applicant has compelling reasons to return to the Philippines. By law, the burden of proof is on the applicant to show that he or she qualifies for the visa. This proof may come in many forms, but when considered together, it must be strong enough for the interviewing officer to conclude that one’s ties to the Philippines will bring him/her back at the end of a temporary stay in the United States.

    It is still possible to qualify for a visa if a person's income is below average for the Philippines but their other ties outside the United States will likely need to be stronger to compensate for their weak economic situation. Affidavits of support are not necessary for tourist visa (B1/B2) applications.

    I hope that helps.

    Sincerely, Admin CONS2

  • happy Easter to all.,

    just want to asked because i like to apply as a tourist visa going to US, but im still working now here in saudi arabia, its possible i can apply thru online for applying my visa. i like to visit one of my good friend in Alabama, he is also gonna support me when i get there, if its ok i need some idea and what form what i will process and if its posible i can apply thru internet. thanks a lot

  • Hi! I've heard there will be an increase in US Visa fee in B1/B2 from $140 to $160. Is it true starting April 13? I've paid mine last March 23, 2012 and plans to have an interview on June 7, is it ok if I move it on August 20? Is there an additional charge between the difference? Thanks.

  • still im hoping for a reply pls help me

  • I have a friend who is applying to the US Embassy for a B1/B2...

    It is relatively short notice because she is going to be in the UK for a conference in Mid-May and had to wait until her UK visa was approved before applying for her US visa.

    Yet, she is told that the earliest appointment she can get for her US visa would be in June? Why nearly a two month delay? She was told by the UK embassy that she couldn't apply for her visa there more than two months out...and did not want to apply for her US visa first because she felt the UK approval would increase the chances of being approved for her US B1/B2.

    Lastly, in light of the above circumstances, is she able to ask the US embassy for a earlier appointment in the next two weeks based on these conditions? Yes, I know this falls outside of the normal scope of what is considered an emergency/priority appointment; however, her hands were tied by the fact that she wanted to present the strongest application possible to the US embassy and had to wait on her UK visa to do that. Thank you in advance.

  • @Jeff Tiqui

    Hi Jeff,

    You can apply for a B1/B2 visa in Saudi Arabia or the Philippines. If you wish to apply in the Philippines, you will need to pay the application fee as the first step in the application process. There are three ways to pay the fee:

    1) Pay in cash (prevailing Philippine peso equivalent of the machine-readable visa fee) at any branch of the Bank of the Philippine Islands (BPI). You may pay yourself or have a friend do it for you. If you choose to have a friend pay for you, they will need your current passport number.

    2) Pay through online bill payment option provided by BPI for their customers

    3) Online payment through Bancnet

    Once you have paid, then you can schedule an appointment. It is recommended that you schedule as early as possible as appointments fill up quickly. Please see the website below for more information on paying the fee and scheduling an appointment.

    Sincerely, Admin CONS2

    http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwhniv1.html#1

  • @Sander Roxas

    Hi Sander,

    You are correct. The visa fee for a B1/B2 visa will increase starting tomorrow, Apr. 13, 2012 from $140.00 to $160.00 U.S. dollars. There is a 90-day grace period during which applicants who paid at the former, lower rate will not need to pay the additional (differential) fee. So if you can do your interview in June, you will be within the 90 day grace period. If you move the interview to August, you will need to pay the differential.

    If you would like more information about visa fee changes for non-immigrant visas, please visit the website below.

    Sincerely, Admin CONS2

    http://manila.usembassy.gov/nonimmigrant-visa.html

  • @Jason Wright

    Hi Jason,

    It is unfortunate that your friend did not apply for a U.S. visa earlier. This is the busiest season of the year for the Non-immigrant Visa Section and the wait time for appointments increases due to the increased demand. The Embassy is aware of the wait times and has prioritized resources to address this issue. The Embassy hopes to reduce the wait time soon and your patience is appreciated.

    In the mean time, your friend may apply for an emergency appointment or keep checking the appointment website for openings caused by cancellations, increased capacity, etc. An expedited appointment would be appropriate when the purpose of travel is to attend to an urgent business matter where the travel requirement could not be predicted in advance. Attending training, sales meetings or conferences is not considered urgent business travel. Regarding your friend's trip to the UK, It is unclear how a business trip to the UK is relevant to a U.S. visa or travel to the U.S. since it is not necessary to travel through the United States in order to reach the UK. It is also noteworthy that possession of a UK visa, especially one that has not been used, does not alter an applicant's qualifications for a B1/B2 visa.

    For more information on applying for an expedited appointment, please see the website below.

    Sincerely, Admin CONS2

    http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/ph-niv-expeditedappointment.asp

  • thanks for the reply i appreciate it, one more question pls, im still working here in saudi arabia until now i just want to visit one of the good friend in Alamaba US, for applying a visitors visa do i need to go to the US embassy from here in saudi arabia personally? and also i want to asked what are the requirement i need to show to the US embassy to apply my tourist visa?

  • @Jeff Tiqui

    Hi Jeff,

    Whether you apply in Saudi Arabia or the Philippines, a personal appearance is required for all applicants who have never been granted a B1/B2 visa before. To apply in Saudi Arabia, please use the link below to find application instructions from the U.S. Embassy in Riyadh. There are also U.S. Consulates in Jeddah an Dhahran.

    For more information on the visa process and how to qualify, please see the Frequently Asked Questions section of the U.S. Embassy in Manila website. There is also a great video on the U.S. Embassy in Manila Facebook page entitled the "Visa Hour". The first "Visa Hour" featured our very own Consul General and his explanations and examples about ties are excellent. I hope you find these sources of information beneficial. Good luck on your application.

    Sincerely, Admin CONS2

    http://riyadh.usembassy.gov/visas/b1b2.html

    http://manila.usembassy.gov/niv-faq.html

  • US Embassy,

    I'd like to thank you for your earlier advice. I knew that, more than likely, my friends visa would be denied. However, my friend called me to not only tell me she was denied, but that the consular official treated her in an absolutely disrespectful manner and threatened to call the guards on her if she didn't leave. I realize that consular officials aboard the embassy have a job to do and deny more applications then they approve. However, treating people like this is awful.

    In light of this, I'd like to suggest a fundamental change to the way B1/B2 applications are handled. And this isn't to say about the female consular officials behavior, which was reprehensible. My friend did not know this officials name as she did not introduce herself nor was she wearing any type of identification, so we'll leave that alone.

    The change I'd like to suggest is this: Each application should be electronically reviewed by an embassy official FIRST before allowing the person to schedule an interview. If the embassy feels that a personal appearance wouldn't make a difference, why bother with the scheduling? It's a win-win situation. The applicant doesn't waste their time coming in for an interview and the embassy can save its appointment slots for more qualified applicants.

    If this a federal requirement and not embassy policy, let me know. I'll direct my redress where it is best served. Thank you for your time.

  • is it okay to have expedited appointment ? even it is just tourist visa?

  • @Jason Wright

    Hi Jason,

    We are sorry to hear that your friend had a bad experience. Please suggest that your friend send an email relating her experience to ConsManilaNIV@State.gov so that her experience can be addressed. The Consul General takes the Customer Service Statement to Visa Applicants seriously. The U.S. State Department makes the following promises in this Customer Service Statement:

    "We promise to you, the visa applicant, that:

    We will treat you with dignity and respect, even if we are unable to grant you a visa.

    We will treat you as an individual and your case as unique.

    We will remember that, to you, a visa interview may be a new or intimidating experience and that you may be nervous.

    We will use the limited time available for the interview to get as full a picture as possible of your travel plans and intentions.

    We will use our available resources to fairly assist all applicants to get appointments to allow travel in time for business, study, and other important obligations.

    We will post detailed and accurate information on visa requirements and application procedures on every Embassy and Consulate website.

    We will provide information on nonimmigrant appointment waiting times at every Embassy and Consulate posted on http://travel.state.gov.

    We will explain the reason for any visa denial to you. "

    It is our goal to live up to these consular standards which can be challenging given visa demand and resources available. Please note that Consular Officers in the visa section do not wear identification and do not give out their names for security reasons. The consular managers know which officers interviewed which applicants and can take appropriate action to address areas where we have not lived up to our promises.

    Regarding your suggestions, Consular Officers are mandated by law and regulation to interview each applicant with exceptions only in specific, limited circumstances. This mandate was one of the recommendations of the 9/11 Commission. It would also not be feasible under the current law to "paper adjudicate" a visa without a fee being paid. Given these laws and regulations, your suggestions are best addressed to your U.S. Representative and Senator.

    For the full text of the Customer Service Statement to Visa Applicants, please see the website below.

    Sincerely, Admin CONS2

    http://travel.state.gov/visa/visa_2796.html

  • @Isser Silva

    Hi Isser,

    Yes, it is possible to get an expedited appointment for a tourist visa if you meet criteria for being granted an expedited appointment and you request an expedited appointment. Again, please follow the instructions on the website below to request an expedited appointment.

    Sincerely, Admin CONS2

    http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/ph-niv-expeditedappointment.asp

  • @ isser, there are certain instructions to follow for your request as what the admin have told you.... you must have instead obtain your visa first before planning or scheduling your trip... good luck!!!

  • U.S. Embassy

    Good Day. I just want to ask if is it possible for me to apply for a tourist visa even if my husband already filed a petition for me last week. It is said that Immigrant Petition for Wife is to be 6 to 8 months. My husband and I have been away from each other right after our wedding last December 19, 2011 because of his work and length of stay here in the Philippines. Please, i'm asking for some advice from you. The reason why im asking this is for us to be together while waiting for the immigrant visa. Thank you so much..

  • @Mary Atad-Branca

    Hi Mary,

    While it is possible to qualify for a tourist visa in your situation, it would be more difficult. All tourist visa applicants are assumed by law to be intending immigrants until they demonstrate to a Consular Officer that they are not by demonstrating strong family, social and economic ties outside of the United States. In a situation like yours, the applicant's strongest family tie (their spouse) is to an U.S. citizen who permanently resides in the U.S. and the applicant's immigration petition shows that they do intend to immigrate eventually. An applicant in your situation would need to show strong social and economic ties that convinces the Consular Officer that the applicant will return to their home country after visiting and will process their immigrant visa overseas as the law requires.

    Ultimately, it is up to you to decide if you wish to apply for a tourist visa. It never hurts to do a self-assessment from the viewpoint of a reasonable stranger as part of your decision making process. Good luck with your decision.

    Sincerely, Admin CONS2

1 2 3 4 »