Temporary Work Visas

1 2
  • Enter your inquiries or concerns regarding Temporary Work Visas here.



    Like this post to subscribe to the topic.
  • Good day..sir/ma'am I need ur opinion about my concerns.... i'm 21y/o, a registered nurse here in the philippines.. my grandmother 94y/o (a green card holder) in california has a caregiver paid by US government, and her caregiver was my aunt who is already 63y/o.... it would be possible if they are going to hire me as my grandmother's caregiver...my grandma want me take care of her because she's the one who send me to school.. what should i do? tnx in advance...godbless

  • @Pebmajoci Roy De Guzman

    Hi Pebmajoci,

    Your grandmother would need to petition you for a working visa. In order for this petition to be approved, your grandmother would need to show that she has the financial ability to pay the prevailing wage for that type of job in her city or state. If the petition was approved, then the beneficiary needs to wait for their priority date to become current and a visa to become available. Nurses qualify for the third preference category of working immigration visas. The current priority date for the E3 category is 01 May 2006 according to the May 2012 Visa Bulletin. This means that an E3 petition filed today and approved would have a priority date of 17 April 2012. From the current priority date, you can guess that this E3 petition would probably not become current for approximately 5 years. Guessing how priority dates move on the Visa Bulletin is not an exact science because the dates can move forward, or retrogress, in a manner which is difficult to predict.

    For more detailed guidance on this issue and on applying for a working immigration visa, please contact a qualified immigration attorney in the United States.

    Sincerely, Admin CONS2

  • thanks alot admin... more powers and godbless...

  • Good day Sir/ Madam!

    I'm a 23 years old, registered midwife-nurse here in the Philippines and there's a party in the US that needs my skill and would hire me as caregiver for a home-bound cancer patient. In addition, that party is willing to sponsor me to get there in the US and they need me ASAP. I would like to know what would be the appropriate visa to apply for this case? I am hoping for your kind response.

  • @Adie Sarino

    Hi Adie,

    Your question is very similar to Pebmajoci's above and the answer is basically the same.

    Your potential employer would need to petition you for a working visa. In order for this petition to be approved, your employer would need to show that they have the financial ability to pay the prevailing wage for that type of job in their city or state. If the petition was approved, then the beneficiary needs to wait for their priority date to become current and a visa to become available. A caregiver is an unskilled healthcare worker which qualifies for an EW visa. The EW is in the third preference category of working immigration visas. The current priority date for the E3/EW category is 01 May 2006 according to the May 2012 Visa Bulletin. This means that an EW petition filed today and approved would have a priority date of 17 April 2012. From the current priority date, you can guess that this EW petition would probably not become current for a few years. Guessing how priority dates move on the Visa Bulletin is not an exact science because the dates can move forward, or retrogress, in a manner which is difficult to predict.

    For more detailed guidance on this issue and on applying for a working immigration visa, please contact a qualified immigration attorney in the United States.

    Sincerely, Admin CONS2

  • Thank you Admin CONS2!

  • Good Day Sir/Madam,

    I just receive my Notice of Approval (I-129) and I am scheduled for interview in the Manila Embassy this coming June. Just want to ask how could I check if my case is already updated in the P.I.M.S before going to interview to avoid delay?

    Please tell me on what to do. Thank you so much!

  • Hi Destine,

    We begin to look into a case starting from the applicant's appointment. We do not review applications prior to the visa appointment. It would help if you would bring all of the required documents for a Temporary worker on your interview. Thanks. Admin NIV2

    For Temporary worker visas requirements, please see http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwhni11.html

  • Thank you Admin NIV2.. God bless!

  • Good Day Sir/Maam,

    I currently work as an IT Service Desk here in the Philippines for Harrahs/Caesars Ent. and I would like to try my luck in working in the US if it may also be on the same company. How can I apply for a visa and any advise for things that I would be needing for my request be approved. Thanks...

  • Hi Admin

    I just want to ask if there are still available Visa called 'third preference? My aunt who is now an American Citizen told me about it.

    Just like others I am one of those who wanted to work and live in USA. But unlike some I don't have any employer waiting for me in USA. My aunt told me about the 'third preference' visa, the one she applied before to be able to fly in US and find work there. But that was long ago, my aunt is now on her 80's.

    Can you please tell me about the 'third preference' and how can I apply for it? How can I go to USA to find work and if have chance live there and be an American citizen too.

    By the way, I'm 24 years old, single and is working as a regular employee.

    Thanks in advance for any advise that you can give to me.

  • Cris Alcantara Paet

    Hi Cris,

    YOu are probably referring to an F-3 visa, a family-based immigrant visa. Your inquiry can be best answered by our Immigrant Visa Section. Please post your query in the Immigrant Visa page of our Visa wall or see this Immigrant visa page: http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3203.html.

    Thanks. Admin NIV2

  • Hi Admin

    Thanks for your prompt reply.

    I already viewed the site that you have provided but I am still confused if that's what I really needed. Because my aunt cannot petition me for the sole reason that I am not an immediate relative of her.

    Big thanks! I will re-post my queries on the proper wall.

  • Hi Cris,

    There is working immigrant visa known as the E visa which has a third preference category. To get an E3 visa, you would need to find an employer who is willing to petition for you and then wait for your priority date to become current. It typically takes 4-5 years for the priority date of an E3 visa to become current in the Philippines. Once current, the employer will need to demonstrate that the job still exists and that all labor laws are being complied with. You will need to demonstrate that you are qualified, able, and willing to do the job for which you were petitioned.

    I hope that helps.

    Sincerely, Admin CONS2

  • Hi Admin

    Thanks for that explanation. It greatly helps! Therefore, I need to find an employer in USA to petition me.

    Thanks a lot and more power!

  • I would like to ask regarding on the application of a working Visa because I was emailed by future employer in the US that in order to grant to me the vacant position, I must do have with me a working visa.

    How's that? Please help me in this concern. They would hire me if I do have Working Visa with me at present.

    By the way, my perspective employer in the US is the Greenbrier Valley Medical Center, 202 Maplewood Avenue, Ronceverte, WV 24970 because they're in need of an ASCP Certified Medical Technologist.

    Thank you very much for the help.

  • Rab Buccat

    Hi Rab,

    First, your employer should file an I-129 visa petition for you with the USCIS. After your petition's approval, that's when you may apply for an H-1B visa in the Embassy. To know the application procedures and requirements, please check our webpage, http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwhni11.html.

    Lastly, information about filing I-129 visa petitions can be found at http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=73566811264a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=73566811264a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD.

    Hope this helps. Thanks. Admin NIV2.

  • Good morning, i would like to ask about my case i am requested to work in the United States of America andjust waiting for the contract from my employer, now i want to know if i still need to get an appointment to apply the visa? Hope i could get the answer before the papers come to me. Thanks and best regards.

  • Hi Admin,

    Mam/Sir i need your opinions about my concerns..i 'm a 24yrs old .I currently work as cashier here in ABC hotel, Philp.

    Then one of our guest here in hotel ,need my skill and he would like to hire me in his company, country of alaska ..he willing to sponsor me to get there ..

    I would like to know what i should do? ,what is the appropriate visa to apply for this case?,how can i apply for this visa and any advise for thing that i would needing for my request be approved .

    thanks god bless..

  • Hi Tin Tin,

    Generally, the appropriate visa category is an H2B visa. First, your prospective employer would need to file an I-129 visa petition (for you) with the USCIS. Information for employers are provided at www.uscis.gov. After the visa petition is approved, you may apply for an H-2B visa in US Embassy Manila. The application procedures can be found at http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwhni11.html. Thanks. Admin NIV2.

  • Hi Crisanta,

    Your visa category would depend on the kind of work that you will have in the US. For application procedures for temporary worker visas, please see http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwhni11.html.

    Thanks. Admin NIV2

  • Good day!

    I would like to ask for your suggestions. i was a J1 visa holder(12months) when i was in U.S.A.i had my internship in one of the Hotel in Rhode Island, after the validity of my J1 visa(12 months)i exit from U.S and entered here in Lima,Peru

    instead to go back to philippines as my family(peruvian husband and son) are here.after 6months being here in Peru The hotel in Rhode Island where i had my internship petitioned me for H2b visa.They sent me all the documents here in Peru which to be shown to the U.S consular here in Peru(I-797B,signed employmennt contract and some supportive documents as filed in USCIS).But my visa was denied.The Hotel in Rhode island waited for 6 months again to file another petition for me but again i didnt make it.Do i need to go back to philippines and apply my H2B visa there? I am about to have my peruvian nationality here when i get my 2nd nationality do i have a chance to get my H2B visa here in peru? I am hoping for your kind consideration!thanks in Advanced!

  • Hi Evelyn,

    Applicants are permitted to apply for nonimmigrant visa issuance outside of his/her home district at any consular district where they are physically present. Applicants have the best chance of qualifying for a nonimmigrant visa if they apply in the country where they normally reside.

    We hope that this is helpful. --Admin NIV2

  • thanks a lot for your information.More power!

  • I just want to inquire about my pending non immigrant petition with the USCIS if it still existing.I am Roy Domingo Pasos from Laoag city, Ilocos Norte Phils. In 1997, I received the Notice of Approval I129 Petition for a nonimmigrant worker on April 9, 1997 with Receipt No. WAC9710450113 and my employer is AV Blood Recovery Service c/o Antonia M. Dumagas 3741 Merced Dr. Ste E2 Riverside California. And on August 22, 1997, I was given the form Employment based visa request for documents by the US consul when I was interviewed at the embassy. This is stating that I was temporarily refused a visa under Section 221 (g) of the Immigration and Nationality Act and I was instructed to submit a copy of the petitioners income tax return for the years 1994, 1995 and 1996 and also submit the list of employees,titles, salaries and nationalities and a proof of employment/experience here in the Phils. And on March 3, 1999, I already got those papers from my american employer and submit those documents at the Us embassy but they again gave me a form that application for a visa is again temporarily refused under the same section of the US immigration and nationality act and the consul inform me that the petition is now requires further review and I have to wait for 2 weeks for the review but I did not wait if the review is completed or not. I hope you will enlighten about this matter . Unfortunately when I opened the web site of USCIS, I found out that my pending petition was under post decision activity. What is that meant?

  • Roy,

    Please send your inquiry to consmanilaniv@state.gov. Thanks. Admin NIV2

  • How about if I dont have the control number because I gave the original of the 221 (g) letter given by the US embassy? Can I get a duplicate copy of that document in the embassy. Ma'am

  • Roy,

    There is no need for the control number. Simply resend your inquiry to consmanilaniv@state.gov.Thank you. AdminNIV2.

  • Thanks Ma'am/Sir.Do I have to write a formal request to the US embassy and what is the details of the letter of inquiry? Do I have to state all the details of the petition itself?

1 2