Student Visas

1 2
  • Enter your inquiries or concerns regarding Student Visas here.



    Like this post to subscribe to the topic.
  • i got denied twice, is that gonna make it difficult for me to get a student visa if i apply again?

  • @Kuya E Llave

    Hi Kuya,

    For student visas (F1), each applicant must qualify under section 214(b) of the U.S. Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), which states:

    "Every alien shall be presumed to be an immigrant until he establishes to the satisfaction of the officer, at the time of the application for a visa . . . that he is entitled to nonimmigrant status . . .”

    Essentially, the visa officer is looking to see that the applicant has compelling reasons to return to the Philippines after finishing their studies. By law, the burden of proof is on the applicant to show that he or she qualifies for the visa. This proof may come in many forms, but when considered together, it must be strong enough for the interviewing officer to conclude that one’s ties to the Philippines will bring him/her back at the end of a their studies in the United States.

    If someone has been refused before, especially multiple times, they should do a self-assessment to see if another application (and the accompanying fees) make sense. The person should assess their social, family, and economic ties to see if their situation has improved since their last application. The person should assess whether they have the adequate funds for their planned studies and whether the course of study they plan to pursue makes sense.

    I hope this information is helpful. Good luck in your future studies.

    Sincerely, Admin CONS2

  • @Gagan Gora

    Hi Gagan,

    There current wait time for NIV appointments is longer than normal due to high demand for summer travel. Since you need to arrive in September, it would be prudent to schedule your appointment in early August in case there are unexpected delays.

    Regarding cost, if you look at the I-20 form where the cost breakdown is located you should see a line that says something like "costs to you". If you are not receiving a scholarship or other financial aid, then you will need to demonstrate that you have the financial ability to pay the entire cost of your schooling. If you do receive financial aid/scholarships/grants/internship funds, then subtract this amount from the total cost and be prepared to demonstrate that you have the ability to pay the difference.

    I hope that helps.

    Sincerely, Admin CONS2

  • I got an email from HTIR Work-Study Program in the USA. If for example I have low income here in the Phils, can I still qualify for this program? What if I have someone to sponsor me, would it be enough for me to qualify in this program? Thanks.

  • Hi Cytherea,

    A consular officer will determine your eligibility for a Student visa during your interview.

    Basically, you should be able convince the consular officer that you have strong reasons to return back (strong ties) to the Philippines after completion of your studies. The same principle applies to Visitor visa applicants. For information about demonstrating ties, please see http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwhnv03.html.

    Thanks. -Admin NIV2

  • Hello!

    I just got in to the Junior Term Program to Fordham University. I am currently waiting for my I-20 and application letter (before that, I am also waiting on some papers to sign). Should I fill out the DS-160 form in the meantime or would you recommend me to wait for my I-20 and then pay my SEVIS fee first?

    Also, I should be there before January 14 according to Fordham's website. At the latest, when should I schedule my interview? Just to clarify, do I need to finish my DS-160 before I can have an interview date scheduled?

    Thank you!

  • Hi Joachim,

    You may schedule your visa appointment a few months prior to your program start date. In addition, you need to complete your nonimmigrant F-1 requirements prior to getting an interview date.

    For student visa application procedures, please see http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwhni10.html. Thanks. Admin NIV2

  • I am currently carrying a 10 yr visitors visa and I plan to apply for a student visa. Will this terminate my visitors visa after a student visa expires?

    Thank you.

  • Hi Sharoll Kathe,

    Your visa is valid prior to its expiry. However, immigration law delegates to Consular officers and Department of Homeland Security-Customs and Border Protection (CBP) officials the responsibility to determine a person’s eligibility for a visa. To protect and ensure the integrity of the visa at all times during its validity period, these officials are authorized to cancel visas when they believe that the visa holder is no longer eligible to possess a visa. Basically, you would know the answer to your question when you are at the U.S. port-of-entry or when you apply for a new nonimmigrant visa. I hope this helps. Admin NIV2

  • hello madam,sir..can i ask something.???my employer want me to study in amerika,the problem is i havent finish a colleges degree only i finish is highschool dont u think i have the chances to give me a student visa.??or should i give-up the oppurtunity of my employer,thanks @ godbless us..

  • Hi Ana Marie,

    You are welcome to apply for a student visa (F-1). Please refer to http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwhni10.html for application requirements.

    With few exceptions, visa applications will be evaluated under Section 214(b) of the United States Immigration and Nationality Act, which states, in part, that every applicant for a nonimmigrant visa ''. . . shall be presumed to be an immigrant until (s)he establishes to the satisfaction of the consular officer, at the time of application for a visa, . . .that (s)he is entitled to nonimmigrant status. . . .'' This statutory presumption of immigration may be overcome by demonstrating sufficiently strong familial, social, professional and economic ties to a country outside the United States that would compel return after a temporary stay in the United States.

    A consular officer will make a determination of your visa application during your interview. Rest assured that all visa applications are given full consideration consistent with existing United States law and visa regulations.

    Thanks. Admin NIV2

  • hello ,

    me and my friend , we are Sudanese , we was studying medicine in Sudan , but we saw that to complete study abroad , to have a better knowledge , so , we came to study here in Philippines , we completed our requirements and officially we accepted in virgen milagrosa university foundation (VMUF) , we decided that to get more proficiency in English , because it is the language of the science , so we decided to travel to US to improve our English because there is a language practice not like here , my friend has ILETS certificate with score 5.5 , so what the requirements to get student visa from here in manila?

  • Khalid,

    Thank you for your inquiry.

    Please refer to our website, http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwhni10.html for student visas application procedures.

    A consular officer will make a determination of the visa applications during the interview. Rest assured that all visa applications are given full consideration consistent with existing United States law and visa regulations.

    Thanks. Admin NIV2

  • Good Day

    Hi, I want to study in US specifically in Broward College Florida. I am a Registered Nurse in the Philippines but i have given up profession and not even practicing my profession for around 3 years now. For 3 years I work online as a freelancer web designer and developer. Im inlove with this job. and wanted to formally learn and hold a degree in graphic design. Im very interested to study Associate Science Degree in Graphics Technology (graphics design) ... do i have a chance to be approved (F1 visa) even if im a registered nurse? the worst part of this, i dont have supporting documents that i work online because i as i have mentioned im a freelancer.

    Hope for your reply

    Thanks

  • Dear Ritz,

    Thank you for your message.

    We are able to provide application procedures and information about how a visa application is evaluated. However, we are unable to provide advice or prequalify an applicant’s chances for a visa. Please check our website for procedures and requirements in applying for a nonimmigrant visa - http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwhni10.html

    Generally, nonimmigrant visa applications are evaluated under Section 214(b) of the United States Immigration and Nationality Act, which states, in part, that every applicant for a nonimmigrant visa ''. . shall be presumed to be an immigrant until (s)he establishes to the satisfaction of the consular officer, at the time of application for a visa, . . .that (s)he is entitled to nonimmigrant status. . . .'' This legal presumption of immigration may often be overcome by demonstrating sufficiently strong familial, social, professional and economic ties to the Philippines that would compel return after a temporary stay in the United States.

    A consular officer will make a determination of your visa application during your interview. Rest assured that all visa applications are given full consideration consistent with existing United States law and visa regulations.

    I hope that this is helpful.

    Many thanks, Admin NIV6

  • Good day..

    my sister and american brother in law is planning to get me US student visa, do i need to present or show billing or bank statements or properties to get this visa??? I used to study in University somewhere in Manila before but unfortunately I didn't finished my bachelor course somehow i finished 1 year in college. And I'm not that fluent in english is that a major problem ? How long it will takes to wait the result? hope you read and answer me ..

    Thanks and God Bless

  • Dear Janzky,

    Thank you for your message.

    One who wishes to study in the United States must first be accepted for enrollment in an established school. For helpful information about schools and educational opportunities in the United States, you may visit http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1268.html.

    Once the necessary documents are obtained from the school, the prospective student may begin the process of applying for a nonimmigrant student visa. The proper application procedure and requirements for a student visa are provided at http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwhni10.html.

    One’s eligibility for a visa will be determined at the time of interview by a consular officer. Evaluation will be made in accordance with existing immigration law. Rest assured that all applications are given full consideration consistent with United States law and visa regulations.

    I hope that this is helpful.

    Many thanks, Admin NIV6

  • Hi good day,

    i would like to ask about, how to apply a student visa, my sister, my brother in law and my step dad will going to support my study. is it possible for me to study abroad? please let me know how and what are the requirements.

    thank you very much.

  • Hello Chiun,

    Thank you for your message.

    One who wishes to study in the United States must first be accepted for enrollment in an established school. For helpful information about schools and educational opportunities in the United States, you may visit http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1268.html.

    Once the necessary documents are obtained from the school, the prospective student may begin the process of applying for a nonimmigrant student visa. The proper application procedure and requirements for a student visa are provided at http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwhni10.html.

    One’s eligibility for a visa will be determined at the time of interview by a consular officer. Evaluation will be made in accordance with existing immigration law. Rest assured that all applications are given full consideration consistent with United States law and visa regulations.

    Many thanks, Admin NIV6

  • Hello Good evening!

    I am from Manila and I want to apply a student visa to study in New Hampshire Institute of Arts but the school isn't listed in the SEVP accredited schools. Is it still possible for me to study in this school and got my visa approve?

    Thank you.

  • Hello Rose Marrie,

    Thank you for your message.

    One’s eligibility for a visa will be determined at the time of interview by a consular officer. Evaluation will be made in accordance with existing immigration law. Rest assured that all applications are given full consideration consistent with United States law and visa regulations.

    Please visit our website for the proper application procedure and requirements for a student visa http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwhni10.html.

    Many thanks, Admin NIV6

  • Good Day

    I just like to ask if do you give advice to students who plans to study in the united states for postgraduate (e.g. financial, scholarships, universities, etc) and do you also consider in your approval if i already have relative in states that can help me? I'm a graduating student in bachelor of science in civil engineering and i only got 6 units left in my curriculum.

  • Hi, AR.

    You must have a student visa to study in the United States. Your course of study and the type of school you plan to attend determine whether you need an F-1 visa or an M-1 visa. If you are under an exchange program, then you must apply for a J-1 visa. For case-specific inquiries, you may send us an email at consmanilaniv@state.gov.

    In general, nonimmigrant visa applications will be evaluated under Section 214(b) of the United States Immigration and Nationality Act, which states, in part, that every applicant for a nonimmigrant visa ''. . .shall be presumed to be an immigrant until (s)he establishes to the satisfaction of the consular officer, at the time of application for a visa, . . .that (s)he is entitled to nonimmigrant status. . . .'' This statutory presumption of immigration may be overcome by demonstrating sufficiently strong familial, social, professional and economic ties to a country outside the United States that would compel return after a temporary stay in the United States.

    Every applicant must qualify on his/her own merits. To qualify for the visa, you should be able to demonstrate sufficiently strong familial, social, professional and economic ties to a country outside the United States that would compel return after your temporary stay in the United States. Ties are various aspects of one’s life that bind one to his/her country of residence, like one’s profession, employment, social and family relationships, and properties. All of these factors are considered in the process, and U.S. Immigration Law requires that the visa application be refused if these strong ties are not apparent.

    For more information on student visas, please refer to http://manila.usembassy.gov/student-visa.html.

    One’s eligibility for a visa will be determined at the time of interview by a consular officer. Evaluation will be made in accordance with existing immigration law. Rest assured that all applications are given full consideration consistent with United States law and visa regulations.

    Sincerely,

    Admin NIV7

  • Hi, I want to study in US how to apply a student visa, ?

  • Hi, Norhaina.

    Thank you for your message.

    To apply for a nonimmigrant student visa, you must comply with the step-by-step application procedure and requirements on our website, http://manila.usembassy.gov/student-visa.html.

    With few exceptions, visa applications will be evaluated under Section 214(b) of the United States Immigration and Nationality Act, which states, in part, that every applicant for a nonimmigrant visa ''. . . shall be presumed to be an immigrant until (s)he establishes to the satisfaction of the consular officer, at the time of application for a visa, . . .that (s)he is entitled to nonimmigrant status. . . .'' This statutory presumption of immigration may be overcome by demonstrating sufficiently strong familial, social, professional and economic ties to a country outside the United States that would compel return after a temporary stay in the United States.

    Rest assured that all visa applications are given full consideration in accordance with existing United States law and visa regulations.

    Sincerely,

    Admin NIV7

  • Good day! I just want to ask about sponsoring for my study in the US. I have a friend who is a US citizen. He will be sponsoring for my entire school and other expenses during my study in the US. I just want to know if he is qualify to sponsor me for my study in the US? What is the documents that he need to provide as a sponsor? Thanks! Your answer is very much appreciated.

1 2