k3 visa

1 2
  • hello everyone..i would like to ask how can i get and wat is the requirement to getting k3 visa if we only planning to get marride this march 2012 wth my us citizen bf ?me and my bf plan to get marride here in phils. are they allow me to fill up k3 visa?pls help me... tnx you and god bless :)



    Like this post to subscribe to the topic.
  • Hi Irene,

    A K3 visa is for the spouse of an American citizen. The purpose of the K3 visa is to allow the spouse to enter the U.S. in non-immigrant status while their immigrant visa petition (I-130) is pending. A K3 must be filed in conjunction with an I-130. If the I-130 becomes available at the same time, or before, the K3 then the K3 becomes invalid and the immigrant must use the available immigrant visa.

    The U.S. Embassy in Manila has recently seen that K3 processing times are 4-8 weeks faster than the I-130 but has double the cost. For a more specific breakdown of the costs and benefits of doing a I-130 and K3, please consult with a qualified immigration attorney.

    For more information on the K3 visa, please see the U.S. Citizenship and immigration Services website below.

    Sincerely, Admin CONS2

    http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=254a3e4d77d73210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=254a3e4d77d73210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

  • Admin CONS2

    thank you so much for this info,.by the way on wat i told u about getting marride here in phils and i want to apply for k3 visa,..me and my husband just got marride last april 3 2012,..and my husband just got back to US last april 4,..and he left me here cos i dont have any visa that will allow me to go wth him to US,..now me and my husband plan to file an CR1 visa,..wat is the requirement that we have to prepair,..we plan also to look an immigration lawyer that will help us,..we dont have any problem to our papers we just only want to be prepair to all the documents that we have to submit and prepair,..i hope u can give me some help and advice on wat should we have to do...take care and god bless to you and to all the us Embassy..i really want to be with my husband so badly,.becoause its hard for me and to my husband that after our marriage he have to go back to us and leave me here...thank you for the respond..

  • by the way is the K3 visa is available to the us embassy now,.we really dont know wat we are going to file,.me and my husband just got marride this april 3 2012,..we dont know wat we are going to file,..if it k3 visa or CR1 visa,..plssss help us and tel me wat documents we have to prepair,..

  • Hi Irene Myers. In order for a spouse of a U.S. citizen to qualify for immigration benefits, an I-130 (IR1/CR1) immigrant visa petition must be filed on the alien spouse’s behalf with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration

    Services (USCIS) office, which has jurisdiction over the U.S. citizen’s place of residence. The USCIS must approve the visa petition before the alien spouse can apply for an immigrant visa.

    A K3 nonimmigrant visa, on the other hand, is intended to benefit the spouse of a U.S. citizen for whom an immigrant visa petition has already been filed with the USCIS, to alleviate post processing delays for I-130 petitions. To be eligible for a K3 visa, an individual must be married to a U.S. citizen and have a Form I-130 filed on his/her behalf.

    If a K3 visa is sought, a second petition must be filed, the Form I-129F, with USCIS on behalf of the applicant. The I-129F petition must be approved by the USCIS before the K3 visa can be processed overseas. However, processing delays for I-130’s have been greatly reduced and there is little difference in the waiting times.

    For more information on how a U.S. citizen may bring a Filipino spouse to the United States, you may

    wish to visit the following websites:

    http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3204.html

    http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_2993.html

    http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_1326.html

    http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=a

    16066e7d9fd4210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=4c2515d27cf73210VgnVCM100000082

    ca60aRCRD

    Your petitioner may also wish to contact the USCIS National Customer Service Center toll-free at 1-800-375-5283

    regarding the matter.

    The Department of Homeland Security/U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (DHS/USCIS) office at Embassy Manila only accepts Form I-130 (Petition for Alien Relative) visa petitions filed by U.S. citizens who have permanent resident status in the Philippines or are assigned full time to the Philippines by their American employer.

    Non-resident petitioners must file the I-130 visa petition at the USCIS office which has jurisdiction over his/her place of residence in the U.S.

    Further inquiries regarding the matter may be directed to the DHS/USCIS. You may consult with the DHS/USCIS office at Embassy Manila directly at the public inquiries window (Window 25) at the U.S. Embassy, Monday through Friday, 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon. The agency may also be contacted by telephone at (632) 301-2000 extension 2224, or by fax at (632) 301-2208 (Attention: Field Office Director). Their e-mail address is mphinquiry.cis@dhs.gov. Thank you. / AdminIV1

  • I was wondering if a Police Certificate from South Korea was necessary. My wife is applying for a K3 visa. She received a MNL-IV-22 requesting Police Records from Japan during her interview. She went to the Japan Embassy in Manila and requested the Police Records. (Should take about 1 month to receive) But the interviewer / consulate officer never mentioned South Korea!! I checked the http://travel.state.gov/visa/fees/fees_5455.html?cid=9223 site and it states that “Applicants outside of Korea: Unavailable.” I just want to make sure that this is true! Not that she goes back to the US Embassy Manila to deliver the Japan Police Records, and they give her ANOTHER MNL-IV-22 or deny her visa all together! Please help! IS THE SOUTH KOREA POLICE RECORD NECESSARY! OR IS THERE A REASON THEY DIDN’T MENTION IT DURRING THE INTERVIEW?!?!

  • @Steven Murphy

    Hi Steven,

    Applicants are required to provide police clearances for all countries where the applicant has lived for more than 1 year for a spousal visa. The Department of State recognizes that not all countries will issue a police clearance for non-residents. For people with this issue, the Consular Officer has the option to waive the requirement and that is generally what happens.

    If you would like to know if the Korea police clearance is going to be required in your case, please email the Immigrant Visa unit at IVManilaReplies@State.gov.

    Sincerely, Admin CONS2

  • hello everyone..i'd like to ask how can i get student visa.??my employer want me to go amerika to study there.??how long is the processing @ what was the requirement do i have to do it.??tnx have a good day.

  • Hi Charina,

    Inquiries regarding a temporary visit or stay (visitor or student visas) should be directed to the Embassy’s Non-Immigrant Visa Unit. The email address is consmanilaniv@state.gov. I hope this helps. Thank you./ Admin IV17

  • What will I do if I want to get my daughter here in United States?,I am not married and just arrived in US last October 2.

  • Hi Kei La,

    To enable us to be more responsive to your inquiry, please send an e-mail to IVManilaReplies@state.gov.

    Thanks,

    Admin IV6

  • i wonder wat would be the best visa application cause my fiancee planning us to get married here and when the economic status gets better there he said we would go back together there help guys pls so that he can stays longer here with me

  • Hello US Embassy Admin! I would like to know if what will be the best option for me to be able to go to the states together with my US citizen husband and son. We are currently residing in Kuwait but unexpectedly my husband's contract here is coming to an end, and we agreed to move in Philippines for awhile. We've been married since April of 2011, and it took place here in Kuwait. We have not try to apply for an immigrant visa nor send the form I-130 yet but because of what is happening now, it opens our mind to start processing my visa. I tried to apply for a visit visa at US Embassy Kuwait but unfortunately I got denied. They advise me to just apply for an immigrant visa.

    Are we allowed to submit the form I-130 at USCIS Manila since we found out that they have an office there?

    And will I be able to apply for a K3 visa at the same time?

  • @Gay and @ Patricia

    Hi Gay and Patricia. In general, aliens intending to work or live in the United States must have a relative, fiancé(e) or potential employer file a visa petition with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) office, which has jurisdiction over his/her place of residence. The USCIS must approve the visa petition before an immigrant or a fiancé(e) nonimmigrant visa application can be considered.

    You may wish to visit the following websites:

    (1) http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3202.html

    (2)http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=a16066e7d9fd4210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=4c2515d27cf73210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

    (3) http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_1326.html

    which provide comprehensive information on immigrant visa petition procedures and the multi-step process to become an immigrant based on family.

    You may also wish to contact USCIS National Customer Service Center (NCSC) at 1-800-375-5283 regarding your concerns. I hope this helps. Thank you .//Admin IV17

  • Hello USCIS admin ! I got married to an american citizen here in the philippines last july 2012. Just wanna know what would be the first step to work on my spousal visa ? He's going back to the US to work and he's planning to bring me there so that we can be together. Can he file the petition online or does he needs to file it when he gets back to the US?

  • Catherine Galang Topness

    Hi Catherine,

    Before you can apply for an immigrant visa, a petition must first be filed on your behalf with the Department of Homeland Security/U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (DHS/USCIS) office which has jurisdiction over your petitioner’s residence. Information regarding the requirements and procedures are available from the USCIS website at http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis. The petitioner may also contact the USCIS National Customer Service Center (NCSC) at 1-800-375-5283 (toll free) regarding this matter.

    Thank you.

    Admin IV6

  • good day USEMP! I just want to ask you about my concern. Me and my future husband will get married here in the Philippines. Just want to ask what will be the requirements for k3 visa, and also would like to ask if there's a limit of him staying in the Philippines after we get married? I Hope to hear a reply soon. Bless you USEMP.

    Thank you

  • Hello Sir/ Madam,

    I am married to a US citizen for 2 years and we are already planning to apply for my visa for me to go with my husband. What my husband needs to do first for my application or my visa application? also wants to asks if its possible that i can be the one will file or submit all the documents and application forms for applying for my visa at US embassy in manila in behalf of my husband who is my petitiner coz he is sick right now and unable to do those things..but i send to him some forms which is needed his signature and he will send back to me for me to filed it and submit at US embassy.

  • @ HimiKimi Boile and Analyn Padasa-Berning

    In order for a spouse of a U.S. citizen to qualify for immigration benefits, an immigrant visa petition must be filed on the alien spouse’s behalf with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) office, which has jurisdiction over the U.S. citizen’s place of residence. The USCIS must approve the visa petition before the alien spouse can apply for an immigrant visa.

    You may wish to visit the following websites:

    (1) http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3204.html

    (2)http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=a16066e7d9fd4210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=4c2515d27cf73210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

    (3)http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=fcf75b836ea73210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=3d7fa6c515083210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

    (4) http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_1326.html

    which provide comprehensive information on how a U.S. citizen may bring a Filipino spouse or fiancé(e) to the United States.

    We hope this information will be helpful to you.

    Sincerely,

    Admin IV6

  • Hi there,

    This Is meg, Im married to a US citizen. He alrady retire here in the Philippines, but we are planning to attend her Daughters graduation next year. I dont have a visa yet, can you advice me if its a lot easier to just get a tourist visa or let my husband get me the K3 visa?

    please help! Thank you very much.

    Meg

  • @ Meg Ladrido Gih

    Hi Meg,

    You may wish to visit this link: http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwhniv7.html, for information about the tourist visa application. As regards the K3 visa, please note that a K3 visa petition must be filed in conjunction with an I-130 petition. If the I-130 becomes available at the same time, or before the K3, then the K3 becomes administratively closed and the applicant must use the available immigrant visa. For more information on the K3 visa, please see the U.S. Citizenship and immigration Services website below:

    http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=254a3e4d77d73210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=254a3e4d77d73210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

    Sincerely,

    Admin IV6

  • Hi Admin,

    I was a K1 visa holder/Fiance visa when I entered the U.S. I got married in the U.S just last July this year but haven't applied for an Adjustment of Status yet but I went back here in the Philippines just this month. My husband is a U.S Citizen and living in the U.S too. He wants me to travel back there but I can't because my visa was just valid for 1 entry which I already used when I traveled there last April. He wants to file for a spousal visa for me, but we were confused about the CR1 and the K3. Can you please enlighten us about the difference? I have read that if you file the K3, you need to submit the I-130 and the I-129F..but if you choose the CR1 you just need to submit the I-130..Which do you think is better in our case? Thank you.

  • @ Mylene Versoza

    The Department of Homeland Security/U.S. Citizenship has sole authority over the filing and approval of visa petitions. Information regarding the requirements and procedures are available from the USCIS website at http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis. The USCIS National Customer Service Center (NCSC) may also be contacted toll-free at 1-800-375-5283 regarding this matter.

    Thank you.

    Admin IV16

  • @ U.S. Embassy Manila

    I am married to a U.S. Citizen. I-130 approved! What I'm supposed to do next? We need your help!

    Thank You Very Much!

    Nai

  • @us embassy manila..

    me and my husband gor married last march12 2013 and we applied for k3 ,our i130 ad i129f are already apporved and its forwarded to nvc,and now we receive the aproval of our i129f in nvc and its going to be forwarded to es embassy manila..but our i130 is not yet approved at nvc,my question is what is the best thing to do?because accroding to the letter my husband receive from nvc i need to have an interview for my i129f,can we close that i129f so that we can proceed to cr1 and not in a k3 visa??need some advice///

    thank u

  • Hi nai bermeo I'm also waiting for the next step like you...

  • Question for the U.S. Embassy, Manila Philippines

    What is the difference between INVOICE ID NUMBER and MRV RECEIPT NUMBER? Can I schedule my visa interview if I have my INVOICE ID NUMBER? What should I enter in MRV receipt information?

    Thank you in advance and may GOD BLESS YOU ALL!

    PS: My Preference Category is K3 Visa applicant.

  • Good morning/afternoon Admin. I would just like to ask, what we need to do now. I filed for a K3 for my wife last year (I-130 and I-129F thereafter) I got the approval letter for both applications late December 2013. Feb. 2014, I got another letter from you (US Embassy in Manila) saying that my application has been received by you guys and that you are ready to process them. March 2014, I received a letter from NVC saying that they are also ready to process my papers, I just need to pay the processing fee and submit the Affidavit of Support. I also checked online to see the status of our I-129F and it says that my wife is ready for interview. So now, I am confused as to what we should follow up or continue processing? I am guessing that now, we should just continue with the I-130 so that when my wife gets here, she will already be an Immigrant as to coming here via I-129F, which by the way is more expensive she we need to have her status updated to Immigrant later on. If so, do I need to call US Embassy in Manila? What is the number?

    My wife is currently working in Dubai but her contract will expire at the end of July and she will go back to Manila to await the processing of our papers. I already told her that she needs to get a police clearance from Dubai because it is one of the documents needed in order to process our papers. She has worked there since 2007.

    Hoping to hear from you soon. Thank you so very much.

    - Jose Edwin C. Valdellon, San Francisco

  • Good afternoon Admin! I just have this question about k3 visa requirements. My husband and I got married last May 2014, and we want to start our k3 visa application, however there is a police clearance requirement for countries I have stayed in before. I finished my contract in Saudi Arabia last year and took my final exit;I got home July of last year. I would like to ask if there is any other option for this?

    Thank you! Looking forward in hearing from you soon!

    God bless!

    -Kristine Joy P. Montoya

1 2