T-Ball Bats in Coach Pitch

  • Hi there! I can not find anything in the rule book that speaks to this specifically so I wanted to reach out and get an answer. Can a T-Ball bat be used in coach pitch and above? Is there anything in the rules against it?



    Like this post to subscribe to the topic.
  • Here's Rule 1.10 for LL bats (Majors and below) - If your T-Ball bat meets these specifications, it's OK......(I'm going to assume it's not a composite bat, as that would require more info)

    1.10 – The bat must be a baseball bat which meets Little League specifications and standards as noted in this rule. [SOFTBALL: The bat must be a softball bat, which meets Little League specifications and standards as noted in this rule. It shall be a smooth, rounded stick and made of wood or a material tested and proved acceptable to Little League standards. The bat shall be no more than 33 inches (34 inches for Junior/Senior/Big League) in length, not more than two and one-quarter (2-1/4) inches in diameter, and if wood, not less

    than fifteen-sixteenth (15/16) inches in diameter (7/8 inch for bats less than 30 inches) at its smallest part.

    Non-wood Softball bats shall be printed with a BPF (bat performance factor) of 1.20.. Bats may be taped or fitted with a sleeve for a distance not exceeding 16 inches from the small end. Colored bats are acceptable. A non-wood bat must have a grip of cork, tape or composition material, and must extend a minimum of 10 inches from the small end. Slippery tape or similar material is prohibited. An illegal or altered bat must be removed.

    Little League (Majors) and below: it shall not be more than thirty-three (33) inches in length nor more than two and one-quarter (2¼) inches in diameter. Non- wood bats shall be labeled with a BPF (bat performance factor) of 1.15 or less;

  • So what you are saying is that as long as a T-Ball bat meets these specifications then it can be used?

  • Yes.

    My experience has shown that bats weighing 16 oz or less commonly have "Tee Ball" printed on them. Since markings such as "Tee Ball" or "Approved for use in Little League" are not requirements of Rule 1.10, the bat is okay if it meets all the requirements of 1.10 as John stated.

  • Thomas, I haven't seen a bat marked T-ball for years (my kids are grown up and if I'm watching a Tball game, it's between innings of a "majors" game over the fence). So, yes, if the bat meets the requirements of Rule 1.10, it will be OK.

  • 1.10

    NOTE 3: The bat may carry the mark “Little League Tee Ball.”

  • So if the Bat says 1.15 does it qualify?